Home

One Lap 2000

History

Superformance

Competitors

Practice

Gingerman 1

Michigan

Atlanta

Sebring

VIR

Lime Rock

Nelson Ledges

Gingerman 234

Final Results

The Competitors

The Classes

Class Seed Class Description
1 Sports GT/1 Sports/GT cars over $35,000
2 Sports GT/2 Sports/GT cars under $35,000
3 Classic Imported All non-SVRA types built prior to 1980.
4 Classic American All domestically produced vehicles built prior to 1980, including street rods, specials, etc.
5 Luxury Sedan/Wagon Luxury/Sedans and wagons over $35,000
6 Mid-Priced Sedan/Wagon Mid-priced sedans and wagons $15,000-$35,000
7 Sport Utility/Pickup Sport/Utility vehicles and pickups all price ranges
8 Economy Economy cars under $15,000

Classic American Class Entries

This year there are four Superformance Mk III's entered, all in the Classic American Class.

Number

Entry

Class

3

1964 Superformance Coupe

Classic American

Dennis Olthoff, Mt. Ulla, NC

Mark Ray, Kings Mountain, NC

5

1965 Superformance Mk III

Classic American

Doug Reed, Chalmette, LA

David Sugg, Cornelius, NC

21

1969 Chevrolet Camaro

Classic American

Mark Stielow, Beverly Hills, MI

Cameron Evans, Newport Beach, CA

70

1966 Superformance Mk III

Classic American

R. Clay Gould, MD, Thibodaux, LA

Barry Naquin, Thibodaux, LA

71

1966 Chevrolet Corvette

Classic American

Bradley Nelson, Farmington, CT

Richard Nelson, Shreveport, LA

72

1965 Superformance Mk III

Classic American

Barry Kline, Golden Valley, MN

James Roxbury, Princeton, MN

73

1962 Chevrolet Corvette

Classic American

Karl Kelley, MD, Greenville, SC

Mike Talemal, Easley, SC

74

1979 AMC Spirit

Classic American

George DeGrood, III, Ann Arbor, MI

Albert Timmer, III, Ypsilanti, MI

75

1954 Chevrolet ton Truck

Classic American

Edward Olkkola, Austin, TX

Brian Healy, So. Easton, MA

The Top Seeds

The cars that are a known (or generally understood) entity are seeded individually.   Cars without a history are seeded with their classes.  The objective is to determine a running order that has the fastest cars first so that traffic doesn't back up on the course.

Based on their excellent showing last year, Dennis in the Superformance Coupe was seeded 3rd of 114 entries and Doug in last year's winner was seeded 5th.

Number

Entry

Class

1

1995 Consulier GTP

Sports GT/1

Rick Lee, Seymour, IN

Kevin Wesley, Holt, MI

2

1986 Porsche Carrera

Sports GT/2

Catesby Jones, Hillsboro Beach, FL

Peter Klein, Deerfield Beach, FL

3

1964 Superformance Coupe

Classic American

Dennis Olthoff, Mt. Ulla, NC

Mark Ray, Kings Mountain, NC

4

1993 Mazda RX-7

Sports GT/2

Rick Potter, Kingston, Ontario, Canada

George Samuels, Westminster, MD

5

1965 Superformance Mk III

Classic American

Doug Reed, Chalmette, LA

David Sugg, Cornelius, NC

6

1994 RennTech Mercedes-Benz SL600

Sports GT/1

Dan Kary, DO, Greene, ME

Paul Gerrard, Boulder, CO

7

1997 Mallett Chevrolet Corvette 435 C-5

Sports GT/1

Jim Minneker, Rochester Hills, MI

Chuck Mallett, Strongsville, OH

8

1998 Dodge Viper Venom 650R

Sports GT/1

John Hennessey, Houston, TX

Sean Roe, Jacksonville, FL

9

1995 BMW M3 Turbo

Sports GT/1

Steve Dinan, Morgan Hills, CA

Dan Erwin, Atlanta, GA

Jon Van Woerden, Ft. Lauderdale, FL

10

1999 Dodge Viper

Sports GT/1

Brian Smith, Simpsonville, SC

Spencer Geswein, Laurens, SC

Continue with Practice...

Home

One Lap 2000

History

Superformance

Competitors

Practice

Gingerman 1

Michigan

Atlanta

Sebring

VIR

Lime Rock

Nelson Ledges

Gingerman 234

Final Results